Odudu Award 2011 Winners Announced

3rd ODUDU MUSIC AWARDS WINNERS
1.   BEST TRADITIONAL GROUP – IKIA MINA OGBO OF OPOBO

2.  BEST JAZZ – PERRY CURTIS
3.  BEST GOSPEL FEMALE – PASTOR CHINELO DILIMONO
4.  BEST GOSPEL MALE – HOWELL
5.  BEST  R&B  FEMALE – LADY IB
6.  BEST  R&B MALE – D SMART
7.  BEST LIVE PERFORMER – OBA OMEGA
8.  BEST HIGHLIFE – TOP 2
9.  BEST GYRATION – MARY
10. BEST COLLABO – IJAW BOYS ENTERTAINMENT ft.  DUNCAN MIGHTY

11. BEST ALBUM SLEEVE –  PASTOR CHINELO DILIMONO
12. BEST GROUP – THA IBZ
13. BEST POP/ROCK – GENTLE
14. BEST DANCEHALL – DANTONIO
15. BEST HIP HOP – NEBUEN ROARHILLZ
16. BEST REGGAE MALE – DANTONIO
17. BEST REGGAE FEMALE – NELIA
18. BEST VOCALS FEMALE – LADY IB
19. BEST VOCALS MALE – MR. ROBINSON
20. BEST DRESSED – FORTUNE
21. DJs CHOICE – BURNA BOY
22. ON-AIR-PERSONALITIES CHOICE –  IJAW BOYS ENTERTAINMENT

23. BEST MEDIA HOUSE – SILVERBIRD GROUP
24. BEST GOSPEL VIDEO – MARY
25. BEST  R&B VIDEO – FAMOUS
26. BEST DANCEHALL VIDEO – THA IBZ
27. BEST REGGAE VIDEO – DANTONIO
28. BEST HIP HOP VIDEO –  IJAW BOYS ENTERTAINMENT
29. BEST NAIJA URBAN MALE – BURNA BOY
30. BEST NAIJA URBAN FEMALE – LILLYJEAN
31. BEST NAIJA URBAN VIDEO – EGNYTE
32. LATEST REVELATION – BURNA BOY
33. BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR – EDDY ISAACS
34. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR – LERIQ
35. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR – BURNA BOY

HONORARY AWARD 2011

1. MABLAS MACUALEY APOLOMA JNR.
2. TONY ODILI
3. FELADEY
4. MEINGIYE OMEMU
5. BARRISTER SMOOTH

APPRECIATION AWARD

1. HOTEL PRESIDENTIAL, PORT HARCOURT
2. JUANITA HOTEL
3. AMAZING TREAT
4. HI-DEF LIGHTING
5. ANDERSON SOUNDS
6. MAGIC BRUSH
7. JUDU TV
8. REDKARPET FOTOGRAPHY
9. OVATION INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE
10.GRAND INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE

3RD ODUDU MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES.
Posted on Saturday, November 5th 2011
Nominees for 3rd Odudu Music Awards
1. BEST R & B (MALE)
.      MR. ROBINSON – All I Want is You
.      TEDDY RALLYX – Stay With Me
.      D. SMART – Sunshine
.      MR. DRILL – Girl So Fine
.      J.S – Never Give Up2. BEST R & B (FEMALE)
.     MEE JAY- E Go Good
.     MAGMA EVA – Wayo
.     4TUNE – Love Me Jeje, Love Me Tender
.     NANA – I Believe
.     LADY IB – This Is My Time

3. BEST VOCALS (MALE)
.     SOMMY – Finest
.     J. FLEX – Durotimi
.     MR. ROBINSON – Just The Two of  Us
.     MESSIAH – Paradise
.     J.S – Never Give Up

4. BEST VOCALS (FEMALE)
.     NELIA- I No Send
.     PASTOR CHINELO DILIMONO – You Are My Glory
.     LADY IB – This Is My Time
.     KESSYDRIZ – Small Body
.     MEE JAY- E Go Good

5. BEST REGGAE (MALE)
.     TEDDY B – Hear My Cries
.     DANTONIO – Hustle
.     MIEBI RANKY – Priscillia
.     JAY PAPA – Fire

6. BEST REGGAE (FEMALE)
.     MEE JAY – Naija Go Better
.     VIOLET JAY – Jingle Life
.     NELIA – I No Send

7.NAIJA URBAN (MALE)
.     MAYOLA – Straight From The Bottle
.     PERRY CURTIS – Talk To Me Later
.     OBA OMEGA – Identity
.     BURNA BOY – Abeg, Abeg, Abeg
.     G. BOY – Fine Girl
.     MR. DRILL- Straight To Obodo Oyibo
.     KHALIF DA CYPHA – AYIBA MBANA

8. NAIJA URBAN (FEMALE)
.     SHIRLEY – Naija Girl
.     LILYJEAN – Scatter My Head
.     KESSYDRIZ – Small Body

9.BEST HIP-HOP (MALE)
.     SUGARBOIZ – Super Star
.     9 SIX – I Need You, I want You
.     DECOF CREW – He’s Coming Back
.     ROARHILLZ – Aaken- Stand
.     SYNARD – Tales of Survival

10. BEST HIP-HOP (FEMALE)
NON MET STANDARDS

11.BEST GOSPEL (MALE)
.     J.S – Never Give Up
.     ROBIN MAJAH – Papa God
.     HOWELLS G – Talose Fumi (Na God)
.     SANTA SLY – Masterpiece
.     DECOF CREW –  Why Me

12.BEST GOSPEL (FEMALE)
.     MEE JAY – Na God
.     GLORY JAY – Berere
.     PASTOR CHINELO DILIMONO – Because You Live
13.BEST DANCEHALL
.     TEDDY B – Tightest Love
.     ST. TRIGA – Wanna Be
.     KHALIF DA CYPHA – The Way She Wine
.     DANTONIO – Kwo-Ikwo

14.BEST POP & ROCK
.     PERRY CURTIS – Talk To Me Later
.     GENTLE – Oh
.     ISO – Ole
.     LILYJEAN – Been a Bad Girl
.     MARY – Love

15.BEST GROUP
.     SUGABOIZ – Super Star
.     IJAW BOYS ENTERTAINMENT – Who Be You
.     THA IBZ – Pill Out
.     FUNKY BRODAZ – No Be 2day

16.LATEST REVELATION
.     MR. PEDRO
.     GENTLE
.     EGNYTE
.     BURNA BOY

17.BEST COLLABO
.     J. FLEX ft. KEENO & BLAH – Naija is Beautiful
.     I. B. E  ft. DUNCAN MIGHTY – Untitle
.     PORSCHE KAYIANA ft. DUNCAN MIGHTY – Blackberry
.     KHALIF ft. CONCRETE & FUNKY CLAY – Ayiba Mbana
.     T. TOUCH ft. UCHIWALI  – Kak it up
18.BEST HIGHLIFE
.     MESSIAH – Paradise
.     UCHE WILLY THOMPSON – Utunejai
.     TUP 2 –  How e wan Be
.     ROBIN MAJA – Papa God
19.BEST GYRATION
.     DANAS – The Good Life
.     MIXZY – If Man Be God
.     MARY – Beta Gyration
20.BEST ALBUM SLEEVE
.     SHADY B – Larger Than Life
.     DE RAIN – Imaobong
.     ROARHILLZ – E Don Be
.     CHINELO – Because YOU Live
.     EZZY – Da Black Queen Extraordinary

21.BEST MUSIC COMEDY
.     MR. KAY – Face Cap Goat
.     D. SMART – Pikin 2

22.BEST HIP-HOP VIDEO
.     2 MUCH – We Won’t Stop the Music
.     I. B. E – Who Be You
.     SUGABOIZ – Super Star

23.BEST NAIJA URBAN VIDEO
.     FUNKY BRODAZ – No Be 2day
.     MR. 2KAY – Run This Town
.     MAYOLA – Straight From the Bottle
.     TOTALLY COOL – Korin Korin
.     EGNYTE – This Kind Party
24.BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL VIDEO
.     MR. PEDRO – Bump & Grind
.     DANTONIO – Hustle
.     T. ZONE – Testimony
.     THA IBZ – Enter My House

25.BEST R & B VIDEO
.     4TUNE – Love Me Jeje, Love me tender
.     TEDDY RALLYX – Stay With Me
.     FAMOUS – Like Sey
.     EASYMAN – Ezi-gbo-oyimo

26.BEST GOSPEL VIDEO
.     MARY – Love
.     PASTOR CHINELO DILIMONO – Because YOU Live
.     CHIBUEZE DANIELS – Onye Na Za
.     B. B. LUCKY – Number One

27.BEST JAZZ
.     PERRY CURTIS – Talk To me later
.     Eddy Izycs – Subtle Vibration
28.BEST LIVE PERFORMER
.     OBA OMEGA
.     TALKIN MACHIN
.     PORSCHE KAYIANA
.     LADY IB

29.DJs CHOICE AWARD
.     FL
.     THA IBZ
.     MR. DRILL
.     DANTONIO
.     BURNA BOY
.     IJAW BOYS ENTERTAINMENT
.     MAYOLA

30.ON-AIR-PERSONALITY CHOICE AWARD
.     OBA OMEGA
.     IJAW BOYS ENTERTAINMENT
.     BURNA BOY
.     KORKORMIKOR
.     DANTONIO
.     IMAOBONG

31.OUTSTANDING INTERNATIONAL PH DIASPORA ARTISTE
.     ENYIOMA (UNITED KINGDOM)
.     PUPA SAY (UNITED STATES)
.     SODY COOKEY (UNITED KINGDOM)

32.BEST DRESSED
NOMINATIONS WILL BE OUT ON LINE A WEEK TO THE AWARDS     EVENT

33.BEST TRADITIONAL GROUP
NOMINATIONS OUT ON AIR A WEEK TO THE AWARDS EVENT

34.ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
ARTISTE THAT WINS MOST OF THE CATEGORIES AUTOMATICALLY WINS THIS CATEGORY.

35.PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
THE PRODUCER OF THE ARTIST OF THE YEAR AUTOMATICALLY IS THE WINNER OF THIS CATEGORY.

36.BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
NOMINEES ARE ACCORDING TO THE VIDEO CATEGORIES. AND WILL BE OUT A WEEK TO THE EVENT.

37.MEDIA HOUSE AWARD
.     WAZOBIA FM
.     RHYTHM PH
.     RADIO RIVERS
.     RAY POWER
.     COOL FM
.     GARDENCITY RADIO
.     RADIO PORT HARCOURT
.     FAMILY LOVE FM
.     TREASURE FM
.     RADIO BAYELSA
.     ROYAL FM

38.LISTENERS CHOICE AWARD
TO BE VOTED FOR BY THE AUDIENCE ON THE AWARDS EVENT.

39.APPRECIATION AWARDS.
40.HONORARY AWARDS.

Dear Artistes,
For us at Odudu Music Awards, being nominated is as good as winning. For all those who did not make the nominations, you are good. Excellence is our watchword. Everybody can get the best out of any chosen career, with some perseverance, some more hard work.
All The Best.

Michael A. Ogolo
President, Odudu Music Awards.

Be Sociable, Share!

Interesting Posts